Articles 389 out of 1354 | Showing 1 records/page

Kiddlywinks Nursery honoured at National NMT Nursery Awards

Article By: Angeline Albert, News Editor

BBC Radio 1 DJ Scott Mills congratulated Kiddlywinks Nursery on Saturday night for scooping a top award at the 13th National NMT Nursery awards 2015.

Credit: BBC.  BBC Radio 1 DJ Scott Mills

Childcare leaders and teams running nurseries up and down the country were among the brightest stars of the childcare sector honoured in style at the Hilton London Metropole Hotel on 28 November.

DJ Scott Mills got the crowds chuckling on the night with a string of gags at the expense of the audience before announcing Kiddlywinks Nursery as the winner of the Individual Nursery Award. The Kiddlywinks won thanks to its team’s ability to deliver its motto of inclusion for anyone and everyone in all aspects of the nursery.

Carolynn Fletcher at Swineshead Preschool won the Nursery Manager Award. The Nursery Nurse/Childcare Worker Award was given to Michelle McCleary at Sparklers Nursery for the outstanding relationships she forms with staff and parents and the enthusiasm she shows for offering a nurturing, learning environment.

Glenn Leech, the managing director of the Consortium Early Years, the main awards sponsor said: “I am full of admiration for any business which exceeds their customers’ expectations. In our sector, this isn’t easy as parents rightly expect a lot when they entrust nurseries with the welfare, happiness and development of their children.”

Davina Ludlow, the director of, which sponsored the Nursery Chef/Cook award, won by Natasha Carroll, said: ”I was very impressed with the high standard of entries this year, which just shows you the high level of childcare provision that exists in this sector.”

This year’s winners are:

• Individual Nursery Award: Karen James, Kiddlywinks Nursery.

• Nursery Nurse/Childcare Worker Award: Michelle McCleary, Sparklers Nursery.

• Nursery Manager Award: Carolynn Fletcher, Swineshead Preschool

• Nursery Team Award: Jo Kinloch and Stacey Kenyon, Mulberry Bush Nursery Group.

• Nursery Chef/Cook Award: Natasha Carroll, Evolution Childcare.

• Nursery Apprentice Award: Carl Walker, Childcare East Midlands.

• Nursery Group of the Year: June O’Sullivan and Conor Bathgate, London Early Years Foundation.

• Best Nursery Recruitment Initiative Award: Liz Heyburn and Kirstie Davis, Fennies Day Nurseries.

• Green Nursery Award: Christina Walters and Victoria Fryatt, Happy Days Nursery

• Nursery Website of the Year Award: Laura Branch, Dizzy Ducks.

• Nursery Supplier/Innovator Award: Richard Bijster, Route 2 Education Technology.

• Nursery Outdoor Learning Environment Award: Ashley Webb and Helen Bannister, Droitwich Spa Nursery & Kindergarten.

• Nursery Operations /Regional Director Award: Simone Carter, Bright Horizons.

• Nursery Indoor Learning Environment Award:Leighanne Queenbarrows and Claire Coombes, Asquith Nurseries.

• Nursery Training and Development Award: June O’Sullivan and Gary Simpson, London Early Years Foundation.

• Nursery Lifetime Achievement Award: Philippa Fell, Droitwich Spa Nursery & Kindergarten.

• Nursery Personality of the Year Award: Stephani Dawn Veitch, Happy Days Nursery.


Sort : Go