Search for a nursery

Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough

60 Innovation Way, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire PE2 6FL
Twizzle Tops Day Nurseries Logo
Jobs
Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough logo
Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough, Peterborough
Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough, Peterborough
Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough, Peterborough

The highly trained and passionate educators at twizzle Tops Peterborough are dedicated to supporting every child’s individual journey. With a strong focus on relationships, wellbeing and high quality interactions. Educators create meaningful learning experiences that build confidence and independence from the very start.

Children will access the large outdoor area, where learning extends beyond the classroom, with a Forest School trained educator on the team, educators and children can embrace outdoor...  

Type of Service

  • Day Nursery

Opening Schedule

Open all year

Attendance patterns offered

All Year

Minimum attendance

  • 1 day per week

Full days available

Yes

Half day sessions offered

Yes

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Sharon Ryan(Manager)

Total Places for Children

  • 120

Age Range

  • from 0 years 3 months
  • to 5 years 0 months

Meals Provided

Yes

Meal Types Provided

Breakfast, Dinner / Tea, Lunch, Snacks

Consumables provided

Yes

Consumables provided include

Nappies/Wipes, Nappy Cream, Suncream

Opening Times

  • Monday08:00-18:00
  • Tuesday08:00-18:00
  • Wednesday08:00-18:00
  • Thursday08:00-18:00
  • Friday08:00-18:00

When Closed

  • Between Christmas and New Year

Parking

  • Private Nursery Carpark

Funding & Fees

Daily Charges per Person

0-3 Half Day £43.00

3-5 Half Day £84.00

0-3 Full Day £43.00

3-5 Full Day £84.00

Full Week Cost: £313.00.50

Nappy and wipes, sun cream cost:
Full Day £6.00

Half Day: £3.00

Meals Cost:
AM: £5.80
PM: £3.20

Full Day: £9.00

Contact Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough to get a personalised quote:

Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough Reviews (3)

Submit a Review
8.3

Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough has a Review Score of 8.3 (8.319) out of 10, based on 3 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough has 3 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough
Loading...
Showing 3 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from C W (Mother of Child) published on 14 July 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

We enrolled our son at the end of May/beginning of June. As first time parents, there was so much to take into consideration, especially with the funding, it was really daunting. Sharon, Sam and the team at Twizzle Tops have really gone above and beyond for us. They have built up my son's confidence and ours. He has settled in so well and we couldn't be happier. Thank you all!

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from B L (Father of Child) published on 14 July 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Despite being nervous to let my first child out of my sight, Twizzle Tops have been nothing but accommodating and welcoming. Sam and Sharon are incredible and the nursery staff are patient and attentive. Getting pictures to see what my child has been up to through the day is great and knowing he's in incredibly safe hands

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Lucy W (Mother of Child) published on 1 July 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Such an amazing experience with this nursery right from the very start, great communication and feel completely at ease dropping my daughter off. The facilities are brilliant, massive outdoor space and plenty of different learning experiences to be had in the sand and water that they have available at all times. The practitioners and managers are always so friendly and take the time to get to know your child and the family. So glad I've found such a wonderful nursery and will be forever grateful that my daughter is getting so many opportunities with all the activities that are planned throughout the day!

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money

Child Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (2) & Events (0)

News
  • 24 Feb 2026

    We are delighted to invite families to our Nursery Open Day at our newly refurbished Twizzle Tops Peterborough, Come and explore our beautiful learning environments, discover our large outdoor space...

  • 24 Feb 2026

    We are delighted to invite families to our Nursery Open Day at our newly refurbished Twizzle Tops Peterborough, Come and explore our beautiful learning environments, discover our large outdoor space...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough.

Meet the Team (2)

Sharon Ryan
Sharon RyanJob Title:Nursery ManagerJoined: 2026

I’m Sharon, the Nursery Manager.

I bring just under four decades of experience in childcare, having worked across the early years sector in a wide range of roles, including children’s centres, local authority advisory positions and nursery settings. My work has focused on raising quality, empowering practitioners and ensuring the best possible outcomes for children and families. I am passionate about nurturing

environments that allow both children and staff to thrive.

Throughout my career, I have been recognised with two respected industry awards, reflecting my dedication to excellence, innovation and progress within early years education. Whether supporting teams, guiding parents or leading practice development, I remain committed to creating warm, inclusive and high-quality experiences for every child.

Sam Green
Sam GreenJob Title:Deputy ManagerJoined: 2026
I’m Sam,

I’ve spent the last 22 years working in Early Years, and I’m just as passionate about it today as I was when I first started. I am a huge advocate for outdoor provision and forest school, as I truly believe that nature is one of the best classrooms for a child's development.

Beyond the great outdoors, I am deeply committed to inclusion and ensuring that every child, regardless of their starting point, has the environment and support they need to thrive. I’m really looking forward to meeting all of you.

Frequently Asked Questions about Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough

What is the Age Range of Children that Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough accepts?

Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough accepts Children aged from 0 years 3 months to 5 years 0 months.

What Days & Hours is Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough Open?

Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough is open: Monday 08:00-18:00, Tuesday 08:00-18:00, Wednesday 08:00-18:00, Thursday 08:00-18:00, Friday 08:00-18:00.

How many Children does Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough have capacity for?

Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough has capacity for a total of 120 Children.

How far is Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough to the centre of Peterborough?

3.6 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of daynurseries.co.uk. Please contact Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Twizzle Tops Day Nursery Peterborough has an Enhanced Service -more info.