Search for a nursery

Kids Planet Brampton

Chatsworth Road, Brampton, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S40 3AD
Kids Planet Day Nurseries Logo
Jobs
Kids Planet Brampton logo
Kids Planet Brampton, Chesterfield
Kids Planet Brampton, Chesterfield
Kids Planet Brampton, Chesterfield

Kids Planet Brampton is set in a renovated building, previously the home of a Brampton Moor Methodist Church. With close proximity to the local town, the nursery is a great option for local families. The nursery caters for babies through to preschool.

The nursery is open Monday-Friday from 7.30am-6pm, 52 weeks of the year.

Type of Service

  • Day Nursery

Opening Schedule

Open all year

Full days available

Yes

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Chloe Wright(Manager)

Number of Childcare Staff

  • 17

Total Places for Children

  • 81

Age Range

  • from 0 years 3 months
  • to 5 years 0 months

Opening Times

  • Monday07:30-18:00
  • Tuesday07:30-18:00
  • Wednesday07:30-18:00
  • Thursday07:30-18:00
  • Friday07:30-18:00

When Closed

  • Bank Holidays

Funding & Fees

Fees sheet valid from April 2025
Full day £73.60

Half day £51.55

Various funding accepted (15 and 30 hours). We offer . Sibling discount, NHS discount, Tax Free Childcare. Rates vary by location/nursery setting.

Please get in touch with the nursery for our most up to date fees and availability.

£100.00 Registration fee

Contact Kids Planet Brampton to get a personalised quote:

Kids Planet Brampton Reviews (47)

Submit a Review
9.7

Kids Planet Brampton has a Review Score of 9.7 (9.741) out of 10, based on 16 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Kids Planet Brampton has 47 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Kids Planet Brampton
Loading...
Showing 47 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Paul B (Father of Child) published on 13 February 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Excellent nursery. Just the right size- small enough to be friendly and welcoming but large enough to meet the needs of the children as they grow and develop.
The staff are very caring and know the children very well.

The management team are amazing- very accommodating and flexible. The fact that the managers are hands-on and seen as a real strength.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Rosie W (Mother of Child) published on 13 February 2018 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My son has attended Clever Crocs since May 2016, for 18 months. Ever since he has started he has loved his time at nursery with the other children and especially the staff. My son has developed well during his time at the nursery in terms of speech and being able to count to 10 at the age of 2. When I drop my son at nursery each day, the staff are amazing, friendly and welcoming, taking a genuine interest in my son. I would recommend the nursery to anyone. It's a wonderful, amazing place for children to have fun and learn.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Sarah R (Mother of Child) published on 16 November 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My daughter has really enjoyed attending Clever Crocs since nine months old and has really come out of her shell. The staff are helpful, kind and encouraging when it comes to learning and becoming a more independent toddler.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Lauren H (Mother of Child) published on 12 September 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Absolutely amazing nursery. Staff go above and beyond for the children. The food menu is great, healthy and a good selection. For the outstanding care the children receive, prices are really cheap. They do day trips for picnics, library and farms etc. They even have an "outside play area" which is amazing! Couldn't ask for a better experience than my son got at Clever Crocs! Highly recommend to anyone!

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Katy B (Mother of Child) published on 13 June 2016 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My daughter goes 1 full day a week and absolutely loves it. The staff are outstanding and will go that extra mile with the children. They have a lovely climbing frame with a slide. Would highly recommend Clever Crocs. They are fantastic.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Andy E (Father of Child) published on 17 May 2016 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My two boys attend Clever Crocs and have done so since the day they opened. The staff are always so friendly and helpful. They provide us with lovely feedback to how the boys days have been. The activities provided always look very fun and the children always look well engaged when I drop the boys of. The boys are always happy to go into nursery and always come home telling us how good their days have been. Our four year old has even learnt to write lots of words since starting nursery. Thank you so much to all of the staff for taking care of our boys and providing a safe and stimulating environment for them. This puts our minds at ease whilst we are at work!

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Kerrie (Mother of Child) published on 17 May 2016 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

I feel very relaxed when I drop my baby girl of at nursery. I know the staff are fantastic with her and she loves going. When I come to collect her, I always see her smiling away playing with the other babies. It's a joy to see and know I am leaving her in safe hands. Happy baby, happy mummy! I have already recommended the nursery to friends. Thank you for your outstanding care.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money

Child Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (1) & Events (0)

News
  • 10 Sep 2024

    We are proud to announce that Kids Planet has been recognised as one of the UK’s Best Workplaces in Education & Training 2024 by Great Place To Work UK! This...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Kids Planet Brampton.

Awards / Recognitions (9)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Kids Planet Brampton.

Meet the Team (1)

Jade Race
Jade RaceJob Title:Nursery Manager

As Nursery Manager, I lead with warmth, professionalism, and a strong commitment to early years education. I focus on building a calm, inclusive setting where children feel secure, supported, and inspired to explore. Working in partnership with families and staff is at the heart of everything I do.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of daynurseries.co.uk. Please contact Kids Planet Brampton to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Kids Planet Brampton has an Enhanced Service -more info.