Search for a nursery

Top Tots Daycare

25 Shrublands Avenue, Croydon, London CR0 8JD
Top Tots Daycare Logo
Jobs
Top Tots Daycare logo
Top Tots Daycare, Croydon
Top Tots Daycare, Croydon
Top Tots Daycare, Croydon

Top Tots Daycare provides high-quality childcare and education to children aged nine months to five years in West Wickham, Croydon.

The friendly, dedicated and qualified staff team delivers quality care and education to all children and they pride themselves on being fully inclusive to all children and families. Top Tots Daycare's qualified Montessori teacher promotes a Montessori approach through day-to-day activities.

The nursery is open from Monday to Friday, term-time only for...  

Type of Service

  • Nursery School

Opening Schedule

Open term time

Full days available

No

Half day sessions offered

Yes

Owner

  • Farheen Mirza
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Farheen Mirza(Owner/Manager)

Number of Childcare Staff

  • 9

Total Places for Children

  • 46

Age Range

  • from 0 years 9 months
  • to 5 years 0 months

Meals Provided

No

Consumables provided

No

Opening Times

  • Monday08:00-17:00
  • Tuesday08:00-17:00
  • Wednesday08:00-17:00
  • Thursday08:00-15:00
  • Friday08:00-15:00

When Closed

  • School Holidays

Parking

  • Parking available all around the setting.

Funding & Fees

Daily Charges per Person

6 months to 2 years old - Hourly fee of £10.70
2 years old to 3 years old - Hourly fee of £10.00

3 years old to 5 years old - Hourly fee of £9.24

Contact Top Tots Daycare to get a personalised quote:

Top Tots Daycare Reviews (59)

Submit a Review
9.9

Top Tots Daycare has a Review Score of 9.9 (9.925) out of 10, based on 17 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Top Tots Daycare has 59 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Top Tots Daycare
Loading...
Showing 59 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Michelle C (Mother of Child) published on 23 November 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My daughter is so happy and excited to go to Top Tots Daycare every day - they make her feel like she’s a part of the family. She comes out of Top Tots Daycare every day bursting with knowledge and exciting things to tell me that she has done.

Reply from Farheen Mirza, Owner at Top Tots Daycare

Thank you so much for your kind words, we really appreciate it. We will continue to work hard and ensure all the children in our care are happy and learning.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Natalie S (Mother of Child) published on 31 May 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My daughter started this nursery at 9-mont- old and is now 3.

As a mother returning back to work, I was extremely nervous about sending my daughter to the nursery at such a young age. I visited a few nurseries and didn't get the right instinct that it was the right setting, however, my first conversation with the nursery manager was very reassuring, and I was so happy. I visited the nursery and was greeted with a warm welcome by all staff members.

My daughter started, and I was beyond happy with the communication with the staff and have never had an issue.

My daughter has developed so much over the years, and I highly thank each staff member for this as they work so hard. Each staff member shows untold amounts of support toward me as a parent and my child.

I could not recommend a better setting than Top Tots.

My child is always happy to attend the setting and continues to talk about her nursery when out or at home. A huge thank you to everyone at Top Tots for everything.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Iffath H (Mother of Child) published on 23 March 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Both my children attended at two and a half years old and 10 months old, they both stayed on till they were four and three. Despite being very attached children, the nursery staff settled them really well into their setting. The staff are very friendly and always bring a holistic approach to their care of children. I felt very comfortable leaving the children in their care and both children thoroughly enjoyed their time with them and miss them dearly!

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Ana L (Mother of Child) published on 11 March 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

We had a wonderful experience with both of our daughters at Top Tops. My oldest daughter went to this nursery from 11-months-old till pre-school, and my second one went since she was a year old too. All the staff are caring, friendly, and they always try to help. I highly recommend this nursery.

Reply from Farheen Mirza, Owner at Top Tots Daycare

Thank you so much for a lovely review. We miss the girls as well.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Theresa I (Mother of Child) published on 10 February 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Top Tots Daycare is a good nursery. My daughter has been going to the nursery now for about a year now, and I have never had any issues with the way things are done there. So I will recommend the nursery to parents.

Reply from Farheen Mirza, Owner at Top Tots Daycare

Thank you, Theresa, for this great review! We appreciate your kind words.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
No Rating
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Karen M (Mother of Child) published on 8 February 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

We had the most wonderful experience at Top Tots. The staff are not only incredibly experienced but caring and nurturing to the children. They take an extremely holistic view of child development from the fine motor, gross motor, sensory and academic development. This is complemented by their view of the child’s personality and how they encourage their personal growth. My greatest thanks to the Top Tots staff, who felt more like family.

Reply from Farheen Mirza, Owner at Top Tots Daycare

Thank you, Karen, for this fabulous review! We had the most amazing time working with and supporting your family, and we shared an incredible journey with you! We hope that you all are doing splendidly and we miss you lots and lots!

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Felix D (Father of Child) published on 8 February 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
All I can say, thank you so, so, so much for all the time, effort, love and kindness shown to our daughter. She really has grown so much compared to when she started.

Thank you to all the teachers at this nursery.

Reply from Farheen Mirza, Owner at Top Tots Daycare

Thank you for this spectacular review, Felix! We have enjoyed working with you and your family, and please know that we will always be there to continue supporting you all.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
No Rating
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from D T (Father of Child) published on 5 February 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Top Tots Daycare is a very good daycare, so I recommend everyone's little ones in the area should go. Their learning and management are good, and their teachers are good as well; they have a great experience too.

Reply from Farheen Mirza, Owner at Top Tots Daycare

Thank you so much for your lovely words. We are very glad that you are happy with your experience at Top Tots Daycare. We always take your comments into consideration, and we always try to improve our service.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Samuel L (Father of Child) published on 5 February 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My son is currently attending the Caterpillar Room at Top Tots Daycare, and I couldn't be happier. My son is happy and progressing so well since his arrival in September 2020. The team is highly professional, knowledgeable and extremely supportive of our family. Throughout this difficult pandemic, the team has been nothing but enthusiastic and scrupulous in ensuring that all restrictions and hygiene regulations have been followed to the highest of standards. Their activities are creative and enriching, and I look forward to seeing how they will continue to support my son. Thank you so much, Top Tots!

Reply from Farheen Mirza, Owner at Top Tots Daycare

Thank you for this amazing review, Samuel! We look forward to continuing our support of your family and, hopefully, progressing our professional relationship with you in the coming years.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Aisha M (Mother of Child) published on 4 February 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
I’m extremely excited to say that sending my daughter to this nursery, it has been the best decision I’ve made.
Since she started the nursery she has gone from strength to strength.
The staff are so friendly and always positive... I have no negative experiences with any members of the staff.

I would recommend this nursery to my family members.

Reply from Farheen Mirza, Owner at Top Tots Daycare

Thank you so much, Aisha, for this lovely review! We are always on hand to support and promote a healthy parent-staff relationship, and we look forward to continuing and improving this with you in the coming years.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
No Rating
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Kim B (Mother of Child) published on 4 February 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My daughter has been here nearly two years now since she was six months old. She loves it here. I only wave her off at the door as she’s very happy to attend. She loves all the staff and is always learning something new often singing me a new song she’s learnt and they keep me up to date with videos on what she’s been doing whilst she’s there and how she’s developing. All the staff are friendly and welcoming and have done an amazing job throughout this pandemic. We would be lost without them.

Reply from Farheen Mirza, Owner at Top Tots Daycare

Thank you so much, Kim, for this brilliant review! It's been so lovely to have your amazing family as part of our Top Tots community, we've enjoyed sharing this journey with you and look forward to where it will take us next!

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Judy T (Mother of Child) published on 12 September 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My 2 boys go to this nursery and they absolutely love it. I have no problem getting them ready for nursery, even on Sundays they ask are we going nursery?

They are learning a lot and I don't have any more problems when it's tidying up time. They sing the tidying up song that they learn at nursery whilst tidying up. My son is also eating more variety of food since starting top tots. He now eats bread and vegetables. Staff are friendly and really care for the kids. Compared to the other nursery my son attended in the past Top Tots is the best.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Aji (Father of Child) published on 13 November 2017 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

This is the first nursery I chose for my daughter and I can definitely say I made the right choice.

Our Daughter loved it from the moment she entered the nursery. The Lovely caring staff ensured my daughter was warmly welcomed and settled so quickly.

The Nursery itself is clean and I have never had any concerns and the Nursery manager is so kind, welcoming and accommodating.

My Daughter appears to also love every minute spent in the nursery with Lots of great activities.She has developed so much since she started nursery, Education and physical activities are great. My Daughter loved to play football every Wednesday and African Drumming session every Monday was her favourite.

Thank you, Top Tots Daycare for all the hard work you did with my daughter I really appreciate it.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from F A (Mother of Child) published on 29 June 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I have been with the nursery for 4 years. I have 2 children here who both love the nursery and enjoy their day very much.

This nursery has welcoming staff who are always happy to help and answer any question which parents may have.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Sandra A (Mother of Child) published on 21 June 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I really like Top Tots day care nursery because my daughter has learned so much since she started attending there. Her speaking, learning and thinking have improved so much, very happy with her progress. The staff are very caring and kind towards the parents and the kids there are well trained and very pleasant to be around. Therefore I would recommend a friend and family to this nursery due to the hard work they have achieved. Thank you.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Sahar H (Mother of Child) published on 21 June 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My daughter enjoyed her time in Top Tots Daycare. She got excited every morning when I used to tell her we were going to the nursery. She had a very good relationship with her keyworker. She loved the activities provided in the nursery e.g. sensory activity, wet panto and boiled spaghetti. She took her first steps in the nursery and learnt how to walk. Communication was good between keyworkers and parents and the Tapestry system which you could watch and read observations whenever you like.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from A A (Father of Child) published on 21 June 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Top Tots Daycare is an outstanding day nursery that fulfils every need of the children attending. All 3 of my children went to Top Tots Daycare and I have been extremely satisfied with the care and teaching that staff provide for the children. There is always a range of activities on offer to suit everyone's needs and to provide both entertainment and an active learning environment. Above all, the level of care and protection given to the children ensures a very close bond with staff who are great role models.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Keneshia N (Mother of Child) published on 1 June 2017 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The management and staff of this nursery are very good. It's very clean and I feel very safe for my son to attend. My daughter attended this nursery before my son and the staff worked along with her so well. My son has developed and learnt a lot since attending Tree Tops Daycare. I would recommend this nursery.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money
Review from Meryem L (Mother of Child) published on 11 July 2016 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Both my children attend this day care, i have tried previous places but this is the best, the staff are super friendly and professional, my children learn different activities everyday. Really recommend Top Tots.

Facilities / Outside Space
Learning
Resources / Equipment / ICT
Care
Activities
Staff
Food / Nutrition
Management
Cleanliness
Safeguarding
Value for Money

Child Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Top Tots Daycare.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Top Tots Daycare.

Awards / Recognitions (5)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Top Tots Daycare.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of daynurseries.co.uk. Please contact Top Tots Daycare to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Top Tots Daycare has an Enhanced Service -more info.